Tip Top III

Our First Class yacht Tip Top III was designed and constructed in 2001 and redesigned in 2008 to offer the highest level of security and comfort to our guests.

Technical Information

  • Length: 104 feet
  • Beam: 22 feet
  • Draft: 5 feet
  • Cruising speed: 11 knots

Safety & Communications System:

  • (2) 24 miles range Furuno Navnet Radar/Chart Plotter
  • (2) Furuno-FCV620 Eco sounder, GPS, Furuno NX300 Navtex, Furuno SC-Satellite Fluxgate compass, Furuno HF-MF/DSC Radio
  • (2) VHF/DSC Standard radios, ACR Epirb, Sart
  • (2) ACR VHF bi directional rescue radios, Ritchie Magnetic Compass, hydraulic helm, barometer, clock, thermometer, helm indicator, searchlight, horn, fire & smoke detector system.
  • (2) You Lung inflatable life rafts for 25 passengers each one
  • (50) life jackets
  • Twin 17 feet Nautica Inflatable boats with 25 HP four stroke outboard motors for 12 passengers each one.

All safety equipment complies with International Coast Guard regulations.

Mechanic Equipmment:

Twin DEUTZ BF8M 1015 MC 442 HP engines. Twin 55 KW CUMMINS ONAN 6BS.9-D (M) electric generators (M). Village Marine Tec Oil / Water Separator, Tidal Wave HMX HEADHUNTER Marine Sanitation Device sewage treatment system (MSD)TW. Westphalia Separator Mineral oil Systems. WMSQ-2500 Reverse Osmosis desalination system.

Capacity:

16 passengers

Cabins:

16 passengers accommodated in 10 cabins.

Each cabin has:

  • Private bathroom (toilet, shower, washbasin and vanity)
  • Locker and drawers
  • Safety box
  • Air conditioned

Guest Accommodation:

Lower Deck:

  • 2 cabins with one double lower berth and one single upper berth (cabins: 1 & 2)
  • 4 cabins with two single lower berths (cabins: 3 to 6)

Upper Deck:

  • 2 cabins with one double lower berth (cabins: 7 & 8)
  • 2 cabins with two single lower berths (cabins 9 & 10)

Social Areas (main deck):

  • Bar
  • Dinning room
  • Lounge
  • Sun deck

Crew:

8 members:

  • Captain
  • Multilingual guide
  • Engineer
  • International cook
  • Barman & waitress
  • Two sailors

Video

Deck Plan

TIP TOP III web rolf

Include

  • Snorkel equipment
  • Kayaks
  • International and Ecuadorian food
  • Water
  • Coffee & Herbal tea
  • Personalized service
  • Air ticket

Itinerary

Summary

OPTION 1

Day AM PM
1 Friday   Baltra   Mosquera Islet
2 Saturday  Sullivan Bay (Santiago Island)  Rabida
3 Sunday  Espinoza Point Elizabeth Bay
4 Monday  Urbina Bay  Tagus Cove
5 Tuesday  Egas Port  Bartolome
6 Wednesday  Chinese Hat  Dragon Hill
7 Thursday  Santa Cruz Highlands  Interpretation Center Fausto Llerena
8 Friday   North Seymour/Baltra

OPTION 2

No Day AM PM
1 Friday   Baltra  Bachas Beach (Santa Cruz Island)
2 Saturday  Darwin Bay  Prince Phillip´s Steps
3 Sunday  South Plaza  Santa Fe
4 Monday  Interpretation Center Jacinto Gordillo  B.Moreno Port / Cerro Brujo/ Kicker Rock
5 Tuesday  Baroness Point View / Post Office  Asilo de la Paz / Commorant Point / Devil´s Crown
6 Wednesday  Suarez Point  Gardner Islet / Osborn Islet / Gardner Bay
7 Thursday  Santa Cruz Highlands  Interpretation Center Fausto LLerena
8 Friday   Black Turtle Cove / Baltra